Search

Products Categories
Contact Us

Company:

Shaanxi Taibai Mountain Natural Plant Development Co.,Ltd

Email:

anna@ywcherb.com

Address:

Yaowangtea Culture Industiral Park, North road of Taibai County, Shaanxi, China

Marketing Center:

20th floor, Block B, TangFeng building, FengHui South Road, High Tec Zone, Shaanxi, China

Tel:

+86-29-88320930

Scutellaria Baicalensis Georgi

Scutellaria Baicalensis Georgi

Scutellaria baicalensis georgi, alias Camellia root, earthen tea root. It is a scutellaria plant of the Labiatae family, which is rooted in medicine.
It has heat and dampness, cool blood and fetus, detoxification effect. Scutellaria baicalensis georgi attends to warm disease, upper respiratory tract infection, lung heat cough, dampness and jaundice, pneumonia, dysentery, hemoptysis, red eyes, fetal motion, high blood pressure, carbuncles and hemorrhoids....

Send InquiryChat Now

Description

Scutellaria baicalensis georgi, alias Camellia root, earthen tea root. It is a scutellaria plant of the Labiatae family, which is rooted in medicine. It has heat and dampness, cool blood and fetus, detoxification effect. Scutellaria baicalensis georgi attends to warm disease, upper respiratory tract infection, lung heat cough, dampness and jaundice, pneumonia, dysentery, hemoptysis, red eyes, fetal motion, high blood pressure, carbuncles and hemorrhoids.

Details

Nickname: Radix Scutellariae/baical skullcap root/skullcap root corni/fructus corni

Price units: Kilogram (kg.) Brand: YaoWang

Family:Lamiaceae or Labiatae(mint or deadnettle family)
Genus:Scutellaria(skullcaps)
Species:Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi
Botanical Name:Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi
Synonyms:Scutellaria macrantha Fisch.
English Name:Radix Scutellariae,baical skullcap root,skullcap root.
Chinese Name:Huang Qin.

Main Effective Constituents
Main Constituents of Scutellaria baicalensis root:baicalein(C15H10O5),about 0.58~2.08%;baicalin(C21H18O11),about 4.3%~14.7%;wogonin(C16H12O5).

timg.jpgtimg (1).jpg

Application

Baicalin, eucalyptus decoction in vitro against Shigella dysenteriae, diphtheria bacilli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, typhoid bacillus, paratyphoid bacillus, proteus, staphylococcus aureus, hemolytic streptococcus, pneumococci, meninges Inflammation, Bacillus, etc. have different degrees of inhibition.

Baicalein can relieve the tracheal contraction of guinea pigs and the whole animal allergic asthma. It has a synergistic effect with ephedrine, which can reduce the capillary permeability in the ear of mice. The baicalein also has antipyretic, antihypertensive, sedative and Liver, choleretic effect, inhibition of intestinal peristalsis, lipid-lowering, anti-oxidation, regulation of cAMP levels, anti-tumor effect; Astragalus membranaceus extract has an inhibitory effect on prostaglandin biosynthesis.

Hot Tags: scutellaria baicalensis georgi, China, suppliers, treatment, herbal, natural, organic, customized, price, high quality, Chinese traditional
Related Products
Copyright © Shaanxi Taibai Mountain Natural Plant Development Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.